2022 DISTELL INTER-HOTEL CHALLENGE WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Celebrating the winners of the 10th annual Distell Inter-Hotel Challenge! 

One of the most validating features of this challenge, focused on hospitality sector skills transfer and mentorship, is the way prize winners commit to mentor and encourage their colleagues, passing the baton of excellence to a new generation each year.  

DISTELL INTER-HOTEL CHALLENGE WINE STEWARD OF THE YEAR 2022:  

  1. Pieter Bekker
    (Taj Cape Town) (Pongrácz & Three Ships) 
  2. Sibongile Majola
    (Southern Sun Elangeni & Maharani) (Durbanville Hills & Three Ships)  
  3. Mark Abrahams
    (Southern Sun A Team) (Durbanville Hills & Van Ryn’s) 

MOST PROMISING WINE STEWARD: Hazell Mutungura
(Ivory Manor Boutique Hotel) (Pongrácz & Van Ryn’s) 

MOST UP & COMING WINE STEWARD ‘THE WONGA AWARD’: Anthony Andrew ‘Jeremiah’ Govender
(The Beverly Hills) (Nederburg & Van Ryn’s)  

EXQUISITE SERVICE: Rosemary Munyoro
(Lanzerac Hotel & Spa) (J.C. Le Roux & Amarula Cream) 

BEST COCKTAIL: 

  1. Mark Abrahams (Southern Sun A Team)  
    ASPRIS’ – ’93 with Van Ryn’s & ClemenGold 
  2. Sibongile Majola (Southern Sun Elangeni & Maharani)  
    DEJA VU with Three Ships, ClemenGold and Sanpellegrino Italian Sparkling Drinks Tonica Oakwood Extract 
  3. Hazell Mutungura (Ivory Manor Boutique Hotel)
    ROYAL RYN’S with Van Ryn’s & Sanpellegrino Italian Sparkling Drinks Pompelmo 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:  

Cape Wine Academy Top Performers  
Debra Nxumalo (Southern Sun Elangeni & Maharani) 100% 
Bradley Stevens (Southern Sun The Cullinan) 97% 
Charles Maboshigo (Ivory Manor Boutique Hotel) 97% 
Hazell Mutungura (Ivory Manor Boutique Hotel) 97% 

Sommeliers Academy Top Performers 
Zolani Dantile (The Twelve Apostles Hotel & Spa) 97% 
Anthony Andrew ‘Jeremiah’ Govender (The Beverly Hills) 95%  
Lincholn Mabvongodze (Ellerman House) 95% 
Pieter Bekker (Taj Cape Town) 95% 
Sibongile Majola (Southern Sun Elangeni & Maharani) 95% 

CHEF OF THE YEAR: 

  1. Senzo Mlambo (54 on Bath, Southern Sun Gauteng Team) 
  2. Isaac Chitter (Mount Nelson, A Belmond Hotel, Cape Town) 
  3. Bevan Trimm (Grande Roche Hotel) 

MOST PROMISING CHEF: Rowan Kakaira (Ivory Manor Boutique Hotel) 

SCANPAN EXCELLENT KITCHEN PRACTICE:
Hot chef: Fuad Martin (Southern Sun A Team) 
Pastry chef: Qira Matthews (Mount Nelson, A Belmond Hotel, Cape Town) 

BEST MENU PRESENTATION: The Beverly Hills 

ULTIMATE LANCEWOOD PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR:

  1. Eon Le Roux (Southern Sun Elangeni & Maharani)  
  2. Qira Matthews (Mount Nelson, A Belmond Hotel, Cape Town) 
  3. Thapelo Letsogo (De Hoek Country Hotel) 

MOST PROMISING PASTRY CHEF: Nonzuzo Mhlungu (Southern Sun The Edward)  

KITCHENAID AFRICA BIO-WHEAT BAKER OF THE YEAR:

  1. Gina Marziani (Twelve Apostles Hotel & Spa) 
  2. Anthony Chitekwe (The Vineyard Hotel) 
  3. Siphelele Mgoloza (Mount Nelson, A Belmond Hotel, Cape Town) 

MOST PROMISING BAKER: Malusi Hlangu (Durban ICC) 

TOP THREE AVANTI SA BARISTAS PER REGION: 
Western Cape
1st: Mthokozisi Nkomo (Southern Sun A Team)
2nd: Nomfundo Mbuyiseli (The Vineyard)
3rd: Jeighman Zarira (The Mount Nelson, A Belmond Hotel, Cape Town)

Gauteng & North-West
1st: Bontle Rahube (Southern Sun MonteCasino)
2nd: Karabo Motla (Southern Sun MonteCasino)
3rd: Charles Maboshigo (Ivory Manor Boutique Hotel) 

KwaZulu-Natal
1st: Nkosikhona Mkhize (The Beverly Hills)
2nd: Sifiso Mngadi (Southern Sun Elangeni & Maharani)
3rd: Lungisani Mnguni (Southern Sun The Edward)

BEST FOOD & WINE PAIRING: Dishes using Lancewood, Denny, Bio-Wheat, Certified Karoo Lamb, LemonGold, Rio Largo Olive Oil and Senqu River Pistachios  

Starter: Chef Ash Krishenduth & Wine Steward Lunga Sithole (The Oyster Box) 
Exotic Denny Mushroom Ravioli | Truffle Oil | Parmesan Crisp | Pea Beets Purée | Mushroom Potage | Rio Largo Olive Oil Crumble 
~ Pongrácz Brut 

Main: Chef Glynis Kühn & Wine Steward Lincholn Mabvongodze (Ellerman House)  
Karoo Lamb Duo ‘Sout Ribbetjies’ | Rolled Lamb Shank | Senqu River Pistachio & Herb Salsa | Roast Aubergine & Onion Purée | Braised Onion | Heirloom Carrots | Lamb Jus  
~ Nederburg Heritage Heroes The Brew Master Bordeaux-style red blend 2018

Dessert: Pastry Chef Janisha Parbhoo & Wine Steward Zolani Dantile (The Twelve Apostles Hotel & Spa)  
Seekhund Lancewood Cream Cheese Mousse | Senqu River Pistachio Sable | Candied LemonGold | Blackberry Gel | Blackberry & Lemon Compote | Pistachio Crumble | Lemon praline  
~ J.C. Le Roux Nectar Rosé 

SHOWCOOK MAN OF THE MATCH: Executive chef Kalpesh Hansjee (54 on Bath, Southern Sun Gauteng Team) 

MENTOR OF THE YEAR: Rudi Liebenberg (formerly of Mount Nelson, A Belmond Hotel, Cape Town) 

CONCIERGE OF THE YEAR:   

  1. Elmar Schreiner (The President Hotel) 
  2. Nokukhanya Sibisi (Formerly The Rockefeller Hotel, now at the Waldorf Astoria, Maldives) 
  3. Jade Arries (Taj Cape Town)  

THE KITCHENAID AFRICA BEST TEAM AWARD (presented by Dr Susanne Reuther of KitchenAid Africa): The Twelve Apostles Hotel & Spa – managing director Michael Nel, executive chef Christo Pretorius, wine steward Zolani Dantile, chef Nicole Theunissen, pastry chef Janisha Parbhoo, baker Gina Marziani and barista Shaun Mki 

GENERAL MANAGER OF THE YEAR:  Jacques Moolman, Southern Sun The Cullinan 

See Prizes in Store…
https://showcook.com/blog/2022/08/11/prizes-in-store/

@Showcookcom | #Distell | #InterHotelChallenge2022 | #Showcook

Posts created 81

Related Posts

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top